PRESS RELEASE – May 22, 2017
On Thursday, May 18, 2017, the Senior Awards Ceremony for the Class of 2017 was held. The following students received community awards and scholarships for their accomplishments at FCHS. The Class of 2017 received $896,136 in scholarship money. We are so proud of their achievements.
Scholarships | Amount | Recipient |
---|---|---|
Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority | $500 | Onae Harris |
Phil Browning Memorial Scholarship | $750 | Amanda Harris |
Allison Lorraine Buck Memorial Scholarship | $3,000 | Nicole Kent |
Allison Lorraine Buck Memorial Scholarship | $3,000 | Emily Valladares |
Pearlie R. Askew Scholarship | $500 | Victor Agee |
Bridgewater College- McKinney ACE Scholarship | $22,500 | Cyan Coates |
Buckingham Cattlemen’s Association | $1,000 | Blake Haislip |
Thomas and Dorothy Bugg Memorial Scholarship | $2,000 | Blake Haislip |
Carnegie Mellon Undergraduate Grant and Presidential Scholarship | $38,482 | Harrison Lee |
Celebration of Teaching Scholarship through the CACF | $1,000 | Madeline Dunn |
College of William and Mary- Institutional Grant | $25,433 | Morgan Milburn |
The Community Service Award | $500 | Darrah Martin |
The Community Service Award | $500 | Victoria McDonald |
Coronat Scholarship- Syracuse University | $173,272 | Hunter Nowak |
Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR) Good Citizen Award | $200 | Nicole Kent |
J.D. Dickinson Memorial Scholarship | $1,000 | Jacob Morris |
Effort Church Glass Slipper Scholarship | $1,500 | Alexis McBride |
Marjorie S. Farrar Award | $1,000 | Amanda Harris |
FCHS Athletic Booster’s Scholarship | $750 | Jacob Morris |
FCHS Athletic Booster’s Scholarship | $750 | Sophia Kershner |
FCHS Career and Technical Education Scholarship | $1,000 | Trevor Moe |
Fluvanna Chamber of Commerce | $500 | Onae Harris |
Fluvanna Chamber of Commerce | $500 | Alexander Scalzo |
Fluvanna Chamber of Commerce | $500 | Braden Turley |
Fluvanna Chamber of Commerce | $500 | Emily Graves |
Fluvanna County Farm Bureau Scholarship | $1,000 | Blake Haislip |
Fluvanna Education Foundation Scholarship | $500 | Onae Harris |
Fluvanna Education Foundation Scholarship | $500 | Emily Liles |
Fluvanna Education Foundation-Joseph Duvalois Memorial Scholarship | $500 | Onae Harris |
Fluvanna Education Foundation-Joseph Duvalois Memorial Scholarship | $500 | Emily Graves |
Fluvanna Ruritan Citizenship/Howard Cook Award | $250 | Owen Leitzel |
Fluvanna Ruritan Scholarship | $1,000 | Matasha Martin |
George Mason University- VA Student Assistance | $4,500 | Jack Stanke |
Georgetown University Scholarship | $38,870 | Eva McGehee |
Jessie Hunt Award | $500 | Eva McGehee |
Liberty University- Champion Award, VA and Academic Scholarship, and VA High Achievers Award | $15,050 | Victoria Belew |
Liberty University- Champion Award, VA Scholarship, and High Achievers Award | $3,300 | Julianne Bryant |
Liberty University- Academic Scholarship and Liberty Champion | $2,750 | Rebecca Crothers |
Methodist Men of Salem United and Palmyra | $600 | Meredith Albright |
Methodist Men of Salem United and Palmyra | $600 | Madison Garrett |
Millennium Scholarship | $500 | Erika Washington |
Oberlin- College Grant and John F. Oberlin Scholarship | $38,916 | Renee Milligan |
Omega Psi Phi | $500 | Victor Agee |
Piedmont Virginia Community College Scholarship- Susie Blair Scholarship | $1,000 | Tristen Koch |
Piedmont Virginia Community College Scholarship- Dr. Fred and Susan Lang Scholarship | $1,500 | Jessica Kirby |
Piedmont Virginia Community College Scholarship- Joy Prothers Barrett Scholarship | $3,625 | Braden Truley |
Piedmont Virginia Community College Generosity Scholarship | $3,000 | Connor Brophy |
Piedmont Virginia Community College Charlie Mitchell Scholarship | $1,000 | Liana Coppola |
Piedmont Virginia Betty and David Whitcomb Scholarship | $1,300 | Emily Graves |
Piedmont Virginia Betty and David Whitcomb Commonwealth Legacy Scholarship | $3,500 | Emily Desgrosiellier |
Radford Red and Blue Scholarship | $3,500 | Jasmine Hankins |
Rivanna Lions Club Howard Kojan Memorial Scholarship | $1,000 | Liana Coppola |
Roanoke College- Presidential and Commonwealth Award | $21,250 | Meredith Albright |
Rotary College Scholarship- Fluvanna County High School | $2,000 | Eva McGehee |
R. J. Searcy Memorial Scholarship | $1,000 | Amanda Harris |
Schulich School of Music of McGill University- Wietin Entrance Grant and Entrance Bursary | $5,138 | Connor Reilly |
Shenandoah University- Academic Scholarship | $15,700 | Zachary Hartzog |
Shenandoah University- Academic Scholarship | $14,000 | Renee Custer |
Tenaska Virginia Partners Scholarship | $1,000 | Emily Liles |
Tenaska Virginia Partners Scholarship | $1,000 | Onae Harris |
Tenaska Virginia Partners Scholarship | $1,000 | Julianne Bryant |
Tenaska Virginia Partners Scholarship | $1,000 | Eva McGehee |
UNIGO- Shout it Out Scholarship | $1,500 | Savannah Forren |
University of Mary Washington- Eagle Award | $3,000 | Madison Garrett |
University of New Mexico- UNM Amigo Scholarship | $200 | Madeline Dunn |
University of South Carolina McKissick Scholarship | $2,000 | Nicole Kent |
University of VA- Access UVA | $20,000 | Glenn Boyle |
University of Virginia Community Credit Union | $1,500 | Julianne Bryant |
US Army Scholarship | $43,000 | William Lowe, II |
US Army Scholarship | $43,000 | Renee Custer |
US Army Scholarship | $72,000 | Zachary Hartzog |
US Army Scholarship | $80,400 | Kayllee Helms |
VCU- Virginia Merit Award | $3,000 | Thomas Carr |
VCU- Virginia Merit Award | $3,000 | Marian Duffau |
VCU- CA Grant Virginia | $3,900 | Darrah Martin |
VCU- CA Grant Virginia | $3,900 | Trevor Moe |
Virginia Blood Services Donor Scholarship | $1,250 | Alexander Scalzo |
VA Tech- Pamplin Leadership Award | $5,000 | Alexander Scalzo |
VMDAEC Education Foundation- Worth M. Hudson Scholarship | $1,000 | Eva McGehee |
West Virginia University- Scholarship of Distinction and Mountaineer Connection 17 Grant | $11,000 | Victoria McDonald |
Awards | Recipient |
---|---|
Army Reserve National Scholar Athlete Award- Male | Jacob Morris |
Army Reserve National Scholar Athlete Award - Female | Victoria Belew |
Marine Award- Distinguished Athlete | Zachary Hartzog |
Marine Award- Distinguished Athlete | Matasha Martin |
Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award | Emily Baker |
Marine Semper Fidelis Band Award | Grace Newman |
Gooch-Loving Award | Nicole Kent |
Joyce Vest Award | Electra Jones |
Principal’s Award | Mark Grooms |